W3vina.COM Free Wordpress Themes Joomla Templates Best Wordpress Themes Premium Wordpress Themes Top Best Wordpress Themes 2012

Desmond Eliot, Ajomale’s Son, 10 Incumbents Win Lagos APC Assembly Primaries

Nollywood star, Desmond Eliot;

Ayo Balogun, Lagos

Nollywood star, Desmond Eliot; son of the All Progressive Congress (APC) Chairman, Lagos State, Ladi Ajomale, 10 incumbent lawmakers and others have on Tuesday won the APC House of Assembly primaries conducted in Lagos.

Nollywood star, Desmond Eliot;

Nollywood star, Desmond Eliot;

Five other incumbent lawmakers in the State House of Assembly, however, lost their primaries and will not be returning to the House next year.

Eliot, who contested the primary for Surulere Constituency I defeated the incumbent, Kabir Lawal.

The incumbent lawmakers who lost their bid to return to the House are Omowunmi Olatunji-Edet, Oshodi-Isolo 2; Ramota Akinola-Hassan, Amuwo Odofin 2; Bashiru Oloto, Lagos Mainland 2; Kabir Lawal, Surulere 1; and Ahmed Ipoola Omisore, Ifako Iajye 2.

Ajomale’s son, Ladi defeated Olatunji-Edet and others as he scored 250 votes, with his closest rival, Moroof Ojoola polling 58 vote and Edet, 37 votes.

In Amuwo Odofin Constituency 2, incumbent Ramota Akinola-Hassan lost the primary to Wale Raufu while in Lagos Mainland Constituency 2, immediate past Chairman of the LG Oladele Adekanye floored Bashiru Oloto.

In Ifako-Ijaiye Constituency II, Omisore, the oldest incumbent lawmaker in the House of Assembly polled a paltry four votes to lose dismally to one Rasheed Makinde who polled 103 votes, while the former Chairman of Ojokoro Local Council Development Area (LCDA), Olabinjo took scoring 93 votes.

In Oshodi Isolo Constituency I, former Executive Secretary of Agege Local Government, Stephen Ogundipe won the primary. Current Lagos Deputy Speaker, Kolawole Musbau Taiwo won the primary in Ajeromi-Ifelodun Constituency 1 as he aims to become the Speaker of the House if he wins the election next year.

Others who won their primaries are Abdul Baq Ladi Balogun; Mudasiru Obasa, Agege Constituency 1; his counterpart in Constituency 2, Yinka Ogundimu; Bisi Yusuf, Alimoso Constituency 1; Sikiru Osinowo, Kosofe Constituency 1; Princess Adefunmilayo Tejuoso, Mushin Constituency 1; Dayo Saka Fafunmi, Ifako-Ijaye Constituency 1; Lanre Ogunyemi, Ojo Constituency 2; his counterpart in Constituency 1, Muhibat Rufai-Adeyemi and Moshood Lanre Oshun, Lagos Mainland Constituency 1, among others.

Please follow and like us:

Short URL: http://www.africanexaminer.com/?p=20142

Leave a Reply

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

Follow by Email

FirstBank – advertisement



Browse Archives

Classified Adverts